Saturday, January 7, 2017

Dreamy Nami



The holiday bug already got out of my  senses so I am back with my day two wanderlust in South Korea, this place is so picture perfect so I'm gonna be spamming again :).

Nami Island

"Namisum popularly known as Nami Island is a tiny half-moon shaped island located in Chuncheon, South Korea.  It was named after General Nami (남이장군), who died at the age of 28 after being falsely accused of treason during the reign of King Sejo, the seventh king of theJoseon Dynasty of Korea. Although his grave was not discovered, there were a pile of stones where his body was supposed to be buried. It was believed that if someone took even one stone from there, it would bring misfortune to their house. A tour company arranged the grave with soil and then developed Namisum into an amusement park." - Wikipedia


In 2006, Nami Island declared its cultural independence and was reborn as Naminara Republic. It has its own national flag, anthem, currency, passport and phone cards, stamps, orthography and even a certification of citizenship (tourism purposes). When touring the island, you are given "visa" -- it's actually an entrance fee to the park. Unfortunately, I forgot my visa from my officemate (she was our point person).


There are many ways to reach the cultural park if you're budget is tight. The options (from Seoul to Chuncheon) include via subway, via metered cab or via bus lines but we opted to avail a tour package for convenience.

Upon, reaching the park, the tour guide handed the key persons our visas (the tickets to the island) and we rode a ferry going to the island for about 5 minutes.


This is me and Steph inside the fully-packed boat. Statistics show that tourists flock during autumn and winter so the ride was not so comfy (crowded) but it was only 5 minutes away anyway.


The rest of the gang on the deck to get some air. The view outside is such a dream (sorry don't have eyes for photography).


Actually, the island became very popular when Winter Sonata was aired in 2002. It attracted millions of tourists over the years and evidently I'm one of those hehehe. Being a hallyu (Korean wave) addict, I am really lost for words to finally see the location set of the tear-jerking, heartbreaking and all time favorite drama (super kilig talaga ako).


Quick selfie at an old tree where the bicycles used in the drama  were hanged for tourists. Too bad I am in the wrong angle hahaha.



The bicycles were used by actors Bae Yong Joon (Jun-sang Kang) and Choi Ji-woo (Yoo-jin Jung), the famous stars of the Winter Sonata while playing around the island!!!


During that day was also my first ever to see a snow!!! It's not yet thick  but the sight of it brought delight to my heart.





The happy kid in me just showed while Steph took photos of me at the commemorative life-sized bronze statues of Bae Yong-joon and Choi Ji-woo. (Super Kilig talaga hihihi)






Definitely, I don't wanna miss a photo op also at the famous bench where the two had their first kiss while making the couple snowmen hihihi. It was muddy hehehe coz the snow was melting.



Lookin at this candid photos, you can see how kpop had influenced my taste over the years. While my officemates opted for parisian and new yorker ensembles; I got myself into vintage pieces, the types of clothes that Kang Mugyul of Mary Stayed out All night and G-dragon of Bigbang would wear hahaha.


(OOTD moment lol;  black skinny jeans: H&M, beanie: MyeongDong subway stop, pullover: from Japan, collar faux fur military cargo jacket:  Old Navy, boots: all terrain Landrover, fur gloves: Daiso, muffler: H&M)



The part of the island where most scenes of Winter Sonata were filmed is the Metasequoia path.  This is an aisle of  majestic Dawn Redwoods (Metasquoia's popular name) which boost unfathomable beauty.


I took the advantage to savor the moment and took a lot of pictures. Too bad we were so early for winter. The place should have been really pretty covered in snow.



This is one of the place I wanna see when the seasons change. I hope I can return this year's autumn!!!



Furthermore, I did not miss to ring the wishing bell with high hopes that all my aspirations for a better year (2017) will be granted.


And since the weather was really really freezing, we tried the coffee and pancakes in the island. I'm tellin you, if there is one thing that you shouldn't missed--it's the Nami pancakes with sunflower seeds. Sooo yummy!!!


I really fell inlove with this place promise!!!


More memory pictures at the dock.



Another set of photos while we were waiting to board the ferry back to Seoul.


Lemme end my post with a selfie. Call me unfair but I can't think of any negative thing to say about the place. It is such a heaven on earth. Yes, people -- the locals, the tourists, the young, the aged... they all look happy and excited. It is so full of positivity that you'd wanna linger. You know, I will definitely come back and visit this park with family.

Anneong my loves!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment